What are the requirements for filing a workers’ compensation claim in North Carolina based on an occupational disease?
[…] The North Carolina workers’ compensation procedures and practices for occupational diseases will be treated as those procedures and practices are treated for accidents.” Which essentially means it will be much easier to prove that those specific diseases were caused by work exposure than ones that are not specifically listed.
Occupational diseases due to exposure to chemicals
At the end of Section 97-53 it states that “Occupational diseases caused by chemicals shall be deemed to be due to exposure of an employee to the chemicals herein mentioned only when as a part of the employment such employee is exposed to such chemicals in such form and quantity and used with such frequency as to cause the occupational disease mentioned in connection with such chemicals.”
In other words, if a one-time or short exposure to a chemical is deemed by qualified experts insufficient to cause the disease you are claiming, the claim may fail.
North Carolina considers the following conditions and diseases to be occupational diseases according to Section 97-53:
- Anthrax.