(757) 455-8889
[…] • Wearing hearing protection correctly – following the manufacturer instructions

Workers Comp Benefits for Hearing Loss

It must always first be remembered that before you can consider recovering benefits for Hearing Loss in any workers compensation claim, you must first be able tp prove that your hearing loss resulted from prolonged exposure to harmful noise at work, and NOT from some other activity outside of work such as frequent hunting or attendance at heavy metal rock concerts.

Despite the NIOSH table above, in North Carolina, “Harmful Noise,” according to N.C.G.S. 97-53 (28) (a) means sound in excess of 90 decibels. Anything less than 90 decibels is deemed “incapable of producing occupational loss of hearing as defined in this section.”

According to the North Carolina Industrial Commission (NICC), the compensation for hearing loss is as follows:

  • For the complete loss of hearing in one ear – the worker should receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly wages for 70 weeks