(757) 455-8889
[…] An experienced lawyer will help you in several ways. A skilled North Carolina workers’ compensation lawyer normally works with many different work injury doctors. He’ll help you make an appointment with a doctor who has trained for your type of injury. A good work injury attorney will understand what objections the insurance company will likely make and what objections or responses the original treating doctor will make.

The law on second opinions and switching health providers can be found at N.C.G.S. §97-25. Medical treatment and supplies. Some key considerations in the law, in addition to the above summary, are:

  • The employer must respond to your request for a second opinion within 14 days of your written request.
  • “If in an emergency on account of the employer’s failure to provide medical compensation, a physician other than provided by the employer is called to treat the injured employee, the reasonable cost of such service shall be paid by the employer if so ordered by the Industrial Commission.”

Virginia—No Independent Medical Exams for injured workers…. But….